image001.gif

Sunday School Lesson Schedule

Grade 1

1734 AM

Week

Subject

Church Event

September 2nd Week

The Nayrouz - Martyrs in Heaven

Coptic New Year: Sep. 11

September 3rd Week

God Created the World

 

September 4th Week

Adam in Paradise

Feast of the Cross: Sep 27-29

Filler Lesson

Friends of Jesus Christ

 

October 1st Week

The Creation of Eve

 

October 2nd Week

The Serpent’s Trick

 

October 3rd Week

Noah in the Ark (Part I)

 

October 4th Week

Noah in the Ark (Part II)

 

November 1st Week

How to Pray

 

November 2nd Week

Jesus Christ Walks on Water

 

November 3rd Week

The Miracle of Catching Huge Amounts of Fish

 

November 4th Week

Healing the Sick Man of Bethesda

Nativity Fast: Nov 25

December 1st Week

Samson and the Lion

 

December 2nd Week

Samson Losing Power

Virgin’s Temple Entry: Dec 12

December 3rd Week

The Angel Brings Good News to St. Mary

 

December 4th Week

The Angel and the Shepherds

 

Filler Lesson

St. Joseph the Carpenter

 

January 1st Week

The Angel Guides Tobias

Nativity Feast: Jan 7

January 2nd Week

Elisha Protected by the Angels

Circumcision Feast: Jan 14

January 3rd Week

The Precious Pearl

Epiphany Feast: Jan 19

January 4th Week

Jonah in the Belly of the Fish

Miracle in Cana: Jan 21

February 1st Week

Jonah and the Plant

Jonah Fast & Feast:  Jan 29-Feb 1

February 2nd Week

The Child Samuel

Pre-Lent Sunday

February 3rd Week

The Sign of the Cross

Sunday of the Kingdom of God

February 4th Week

The Child David the Shepherd

Temptation Sunday

March 1st Week

David Anointed King

Sunday of the Prodigal Son

March 2nd Week

The Lost Sheep

Samaritan Sunday

March 3rd Week

Healing the Blind

Sunday of the Paralytic

March 4th Week

Children Receive Christ

Baptismal Sunday

Filler Lesson

No Lesson Scheduled

Palm Sunday: April 1

April 1st Week

No Lesson Scheduled

Easter Sunday: April 8

April 2nd Week

The Angel Rolls the Stone

Thomas Sunday: April 15

April 3rd Week

St. Mark in Egypt

 

April 4th Week

Water from the Rock

 

May 1st Week

Crossing the Jordan

 

May 2nd Week

The Parable of the Talents

Ascension Feast: May 17

May 3rd Week

The Parable of the Leaven

 

May 4th Week

Four Men Carry the Paralytic

Pentecost Feast: May 27

June 1st Week

Obedience - St. John the Short

Apostles' Fast: May 28 - July 11

June 2nd Week

The Five Loaves and the Two Fish

 

June 3rd Week

Ibrahim El Gohary

 

June 4th Week

House Built on the Rock

 

Filler Lesson

David and His Friend Jonathan

 

July 1st Week

St. Peter Raised Tabitha

 

July 2nd Week

Esther Becomes a Queen (Part I)

Apostles' Feast: July 12

July 3rd Week

The Courage of Queen Esther (Part II)

 

July 4th Week

St. Abanoub

 

August 1st Week

Kind Ruth

St. Mary's Fast: Aug 7-21

August 2nd Week

Balaam and His Donkey

 

August 3rd Week

The Baby St. Mary

Transfiguration Feast: Aug 19

August 4th Week

Love for the Church

Assumption Feast: Aug 22

September 1st Week

The Angel Sets St. Peter Free

 

 

The lesson notes outlined above were composed by adopting the curriculum set for Sunday School by the Coptic Orthodox Church Diocese of Southern U.S.A. and adding supplementary references to clarify each lesson. The notes are intended for the exclusive use by Sunday School servants and parents.

  • Memorization Assignments for Grade 1:
      1. The Trisagion
      2. The Ten Commandments

Return to Main Menu