image001.gif

Sunday School Lesson Schedule

Grade 2

1734 AM

Week

Subject

Church Event

September 2nd Week

St. George, the Princess of Martyrs

Coptic New Year: Sep. 11

September 3rd Week

Using the Cross

 

September 4th Week

God Calls Abraham

Feast of the Cross: Sep 27-29

Filler Lesson

Abraham’s Separation from Lot

 

October 1st Week

Lot and His Wife

 

October 2nd Week

God Cares for Hagar and Ishmael

 

October 3rd Week

The Holy Bread

 

October 4th Week

The Censer

 

November 1st Week

God cares for Daniel in the Lions’ Den

 

November 2nd Week

Daniel's Three Friends in the Furnace

 

November 3rd Week

Jesus Calms a Storm

 

November 4th Week

Jesus Feeds Four Thousand People

Nativity Fast: Nov 25

December 1st Week

St. Philopater Mercorious

 

December 2nd Week

St. Nicholas - The Real Santa Claus

Virgin’s Temple Entry: Dec 12

December 3rd Week

The Miracle of Al-Mokattam

 

December 4th Week

The Birth of John the Baptist

 

Filler Lesson

The Star of the East and the Wisemen

 

January 1st Week

Epiphany - Baptizing Children

Nativity Feast: Jan 7

January 2nd Week

God appears to Jacob

Circumcision Feast: Jan 14

January 3rd Week

Young Joseph's Sweet Dreams

Epiphany Feast: Jan 19

January 4th Week

God Sends Joseph to Egypt

Miracle in Cana: Jan 21

February 1st Week

God Saves Joseph from the Prison

Jonah Fast & Feast:  Jan 29-Feb 1

February 2nd Week

God Makes Joseph a Great Man

Pre-Lent Sunday

February 3rd Week

God Saves Jacob and His Children from Famine

Sunday of the Kingdom of God

February 4th Week

Joseph Forgives His Brothers

Temptation Sunday

March 1st Week

Jacob Blesses His Grandsons

Sunday of the Prodigal Son

March 2nd Week

Lord Christ Accepts Zacchaeus' Invitation

Samaritan Sunday

March 3rd Week

The Prodigal Son

Sunday of the Paralytic

March 4th Week

The Lord Forgives St. Peter

Baptismal Sunday

Filler Lesson

No Lesson Scheduled

Palm Sunday: April 1

April 1st Week

No Lesson Scheduled

Easter Sunday: April 8

April 2nd Week

The Angel Appears to the Maries

Thomas Sunday: April 15

April 3rd Week

Anba Sarabamoun

 

April 4th Week

God's Care for the Baby Moses

 

May 1st Week

God Gives Moses the Ten Commandments

 

May 2nd Week

Ascension Day

Ascension Feast: May 17

May 3rd Week

St. Bishoy Washes Christ's Feet

 

May 4th Week

Lord Christ Appears to St. Paul

Pentecost Feast: May 27

June 1st Week

St. Anastasia

Apostles' Fast: May 28 - July 11

June 2nd Week

The Tower of Babel

 

June 3rd Week

Prayer - Anba Shenouda

 

June 4th Week

The Good Samaritan

 

Filler Lesson

Cornelius Receives Faith

 

July 1st Week

Jesus Christ Loves the Children

 

July 2nd Week

Elijah and the Raven

Apostles' Feast: July 12

July 3rd Week

Elijah and the Widow

 

July 4th Week

God Accepts Elijah's Sacrifice

 

August 1st Week

Elijah and the Son of the Widow

St. Mary's Fast: Aug 7-21

August 2nd Week

Elisha and the Jars of Oil

 

August 3rd Week

St. Mary the Child

Transfiguration Feast: Aug 19

August 4th Week

The Sheep and the Goats

Assumption Feast: Aug 22

September 1st Week

Behavior in the Lord's House

 

 

The lesson notes outlined above were composed by adopting the curriculum set for Sunday School by the Coptic Orthodox Church Diocese of Southern U.S.A. and adding supplementary references to clarify each lesson. The notes are intended for the exclusive use by Sunday School servants and parents.

  • Memorization Assignments for Grade 2:
    • Thanksgiving Prayer

Return to Main Menu