image001.gif

Sunday School Lesson Schedule

Grade 3

1734 AM

Week

Subject

Church Event

September 2nd Week

Saint Stephen

Coptic New Year: Sep. 11

September 3rd Week

Anba Barsoum Al Iryan and the Power of the Cross

 

September 4th Week

Communion 

Feast of the Cross: Sep 27-29

Filler Lesson

God Calls Moses and Gives Him Miraculous Power

 

October 1st Week

Pharaoh’s Opposition and the Ten Plagues

 

October 2nd Week

Passover

 

October 3rd Week

Crossing the Red Sea

 

October 4th Week

The Cloud and the Pillar of Light

 

November 1st Week

The Manna and the Quails

 

November 2nd Week

Water from the Rock

 

November 3rd Week

Moses Receives the Ten Commandments

 

November 4th Week

The Murmuring of the Jews and Their Punishment

Nativity Fast: Nov 25

December 1st Week

Project (The Ark of the Covenant)

 

December 2nd Week

The Lord Cares for His People at the Walls of Jericho

Virgin’s Temple Entry: Dec 12

December 3rd Week

A Memorable Day - The Sun Stood Still for Joshua

 

December 4th Week

Adam is Sent Out of the Garden of Eden

 

Filler Lesson

Christ was Born in a Manger

 

January 1st Week

Simon the Elder

Nativity Feast: Jan 7

January 2nd Week

John the Baptist Baptizes Jesus Christ

Circumcision Feast: Jan 14

January 3rd Week

The First Disciples

Epiphany Feast: Jan 19

January 4th Week

The Tower of Babylon

Miracle in Cana: Jan 21

February 1st Week

The Parable of the Net - Good and Evil People

Jonah Fast & Feast:  Jan 29-Feb 1

February 2nd Week

Pope Kyrillos VI

Pre-Lent Sunday

February 3rd Week

The Widow’s Two Coins

Sunday of the Kingdom of God

February 4th Week

Abraham Finds a Wife for Isaac

Temptation Sunday

March 1st Week

Confirmation

Sunday of the Prodigal Son

March 2nd Week

Washing the Feet

Samaritan Sunday

March 3rd Week

Jesus Heals a Blind Man at Bethsaida

Sunday of the Paralytic

March 4th Week

The Power of Christ Revealed During Crucifixion

Baptismal Sunday

Filler Lesson

No Lesson Scheduled

Palm Sunday: April 1

April 1st Week

No Lesson Scheduled

Easter Sunday: April 8

April 2nd Week

Jesus Christ Appears to Mary Magdalene

Thomas Sunday: April 15

April 3rd Week

Jesus Christ Appears to His Disciples

 

April 4th Week

Almsgiving - Anba Abraam

 

May 1st Week

Lights Inside the Church

 

May 2nd Week

Ascension

Ascension Feast: May 17

May 3rd Week

Abraham is Visited by God

 

May 4th Week

Pentecost

Pentecost Feast: May 27

June 1st Week

St. Maximus and St. Domatius

Apostles' Fast: May 28 - July 11

June 2nd Week

The Angels - Their Praises and Service to the People

 

June 3rd Week

The Angel Who Appeared to Gideon

 

June 4th Week

The Angel Who Appeared to Manoah

 

Filler Lesson

Acts of Charity - Tabitha

 

July 1st Week

Heavenly Hosts (Cherubim, Seraphim & 4 Creatures)

 

July 2nd Week

The Apostle Feast

Apostles' Feast: July 12

July 3rd Week

Jesus Heals a Centurion’s Servant

 

July 4th Week

Showing Respect for Priesthood - Korah and Dathan

 

August 1st Week

Repentance and Confession

St. Mary's Fast: Aug 7-21

August 2nd Week

St. Youstina

 

August 3rd Week

The Feast of the Virgin - Her Appearance at Zeiton

Transfiguration Feast: Aug 19

August 4th Week

Intercession

Assumption Feast: Aug 22

September 1st Week

The Thankful Leper

 

 

The lesson notes outlined above were composed by adopting the curriculum set for Sunday School by the Coptic Orthodox Church Diocese of Southern U.S.A. and adding supplementary references to clarify each lesson. The notes are intended for the exclusive use by Sunday School servants and parents.

  • Memorization Assignments for Grade 3:
    • The Orthodox Creed

Return to Main Menu