image003.gif

Sunday School Lesson Schedule

Grade 4

1734 AM

Week

Subject

Church Event

September 2nd Week

The Miraculous Deeds of St. Mina and His Martyrdom

Coptic New Year: Sep. 11

September 3rd Week

Parable of the Soils

 

September 4th Week

The Discovery of the Cross by Empress Helen

Feast of the Cross: Sep 27-29

Filler Lesson

The Structure of the Church

 

October 1st Week

Samson and the Lion

 

October 2nd Week

Parents’ Love - David and Absalom

 

October 3rd Week

Love for Our Neighbors - Ruth

 

October 4th Week

God Cares for Pope Athanasius the Apostolic

 

November 1st Week

Good Friendship - David and Jonathan

 

November 2nd Week

Raising Jairus’ Daughter

 

November 3rd Week

Do not be Greedy - Aulogius the Stone Cutter

 

November 4th Week

Healing Peter's Mother-in-Law

Nativity Fast: Nov 25

December 1st Week

The Child Jesus Enters the Temple

 

December 2nd Week

Moving Mokattam Mountain

Virgin’s Temple Entry: Dec 12

December 3rd Week

Jesus Heals a Man Born Blind

 

December 4th Week

Angels - Ranks, Nature and Work

 

Filler Lesson

David Kills a Lion and a Bear

 

January 1st Week

Nativity Feast - The Angels and the Shepherds

Nativity Feast: Jan 7

January 2nd Week

John the Baptist - His Self Denial and His Evangelism

Circumcision Feast: Jan 14

January 3rd Week

Marriage

Epiphany Feast: Jan 19

January 4th Week

St. Hilaria

Miracle in Cana: Jan 21

February 1st Week

Elijah's Prayer for No Rain

Jonah Fast & Feast:  Jan 29-Feb 1

February 2nd Week

Elijah and the Priests of Baal

Pre-Lent Sunday

February 3rd Week

Elijah is Taken Up to Heaven

Sunday of the Kingdom of God

February 4th Week

God Cared for Daniel When He Fasted (Part I)

Temptation Sunday

March 1st Week

God Cared for Daniel When He Fasted (Part II)

Sunday of the Prodigal Son

March 2nd Week

The Unction of the Sick

Samaritan Sunday

March 3rd Week

Mary and the Fragrant Oil

Sunday of the Paralytic

March 4th Week

The Power of Christ before and during the Crucifixion

Baptismal Sunday

Filler Lesson

No Lesson Scheduled

Palm Sunday: April 1

April 1st Week

No Lesson Scheduled

Easter Sunday: April 8

April 2nd Week

The Power of the Resurrection

Thomas Sunday: April 15

April 3rd Week

The Feast of St. Mark - His Evangelism

 

April 4th Week

The Lord is the Good Shepherd

 

May 1st Week

Do Good to Those Who Offend You - David and Saul

 

May 2nd Week

Show Respect for the Handicapped - David & Mephibosheth

Ascension Feast: May 17

May 3rd Week

Almsgiving - Elijah and the Widow

 

May 4th Week

The Holy Family's Flight to Egypt

Pentecost Feast: May 27

June 1st Week

The Apostles' Courage & Heroism before the Courts of Law

Apostles' Fast: May 28 - July 11

June 2nd Week

Good Counsel - Rehoboam & the Advice of the Older Men

 

June 3rd Week

Love for the House of God - Araunah the Jebusite

 

June 4th Week

St. Paul the First Hermit

 

Filler Lesson

The Philippian Jailer

 

July 1st Week

Daniel and the Priests of Baal

 

July 2nd Week

John the Evangelist and the Thief

Apostles' Feast: July 12

July 3rd Week

The Priesthood

 

July 4th Week

Entertaining Strangers - Anba Pachomius and His Faith

 

August 1st Week

Pictures and Icons

St. Mary's Fast: Aug 7-21

August 2nd Week

The Transfiguration

 

August 3rd Week

The Feast of Virgin Mary - Her Departure

Transfiguration Feast: Aug 19

August 4th Week

David and Goliath

Assumption Feast: Aug 22

September 1st Week

God Cares for Gideon in His Wars

 

 

The lesson notes outlined above were composed by adopting the curriculum set for Sunday School by the Coptic Orthodox Church Diocese of Southern U.S.A. and adding supplementary references to clarify each lesson. The notes are intended for the exclusive use by Sunday School servants and parents.

  • Memorization Assignments for Grade 4:
    1. Psalm 23
    2. Books of the New Testament

Return to Main Menu