image002.gif

Sunday School Lesson Schedule

Grade 5

1734 AM

Week

Subject

Church Event

September 2nd Week

St. John the Baptist

Coptic New Year: Sep. 11

September 3rd Week

Deborah the Judge

 

September 4th Week

Elisha Purifies the Water

Feast of the Cross: Sep 27-29

Filler Lesson

Elisha Brings the Shunammite’s Son to Life

 

October 1st Week

The Prophets and the Poisonous Food

 

October 2nd Week

Jesus and Zacchaeus the Tax-Collector

 

October 3rd Week

Haggai

 

October 4th Week

Abba Pijimi

 

November 1st Week

Honor Your Father and Mother

 

November 2nd Week

Exploring the Promised Land

 

November 3rd Week

Jesus Heals a Bleeding Woman

 

November 4th Week

The Bronze Serpent

Nativity Fast: Nov 25

December 1st Week

The Exile in Babylon

 

December 2nd Week

The Parable of the Ten Virgins

Virgin’s Temple Entry: Dec 12

December 3rd Week

Jesus Heals the Canaanite Woman’s Daughter

 

December 4th Week

Jesus Raises a Widow’s Son in Nain

 

Filler Lesson

Incense

 

January 1st Week

Celebrating Christmas Differently

Nativity Feast: Jan 7

January 2nd Week

The Epiphany - Nicodemus and Baptism

Circumcision Feast: Jan 14

January 3rd Week

The Flight into Egypt

Epiphany Feast: Jan 19

January 4th Week

St. Anthony the Great

Miracle in Cana: Jan 21

February 1st Week

Life after death - Heaven

Jonah Fast & Feast:  Jan 29-Feb 1

February 2nd Week

God Judges Korah

Pre-Lent Sunday

February 3rd Week

Murmuring Against God

Sunday of the Kingdom of God

February 4th Week

Daniel and Fasting

Temptation Sunday

March 1st Week

The Prodigal Son

Sunday of the Prodigal Son

March 2nd Week

Eli the Priest and His Sons

Samaritan Sunday

March 3rd Week

Rahab’s Faith

Sunday of the Paralytic

March 4th Week

The Passover Lamb

Baptismal Sunday

Filler Lesson

No Lesson Scheduled

Palm Sunday: April 1

April 1st Week

No Lesson Scheduled

Easter Sunday: April 8

April 2nd Week

Maries in the Bible

Thomas Sunday: April 15

April 3rd Week

Observe the Lords Day and Keep it Holy

 

April 4th Week

Friendship

 

May 1st Week

Simon and Sorcery

 

May 2nd Week

Prayer - Hannah the Mother of Samuel

Ascension Feast: May 17

May 3rd Week

Prayer - King Hezekiah

 

May 4th Week

Pentecost Feast

Pentecost Feast: May 27

June 1st Week

St. John the Apostle

Apostles' Fast: May 28 - July 11

June 2nd Week

St. Mary the Egyptian

 

June 3rd Week

Solomon’s Wisdom

 

June 4th Week

Ahab and Naboth of Jezreel

 

Filler Lesson

St. Philip and the Ethiopian Treasurer

 

July 1st Week

The Rich Man and Lazarus

 

July 2nd Week

The Church during the Apostolic Era

Apostles' Feast: July 12

July 3rd Week

Elisha and the Chariots of the Lord

 

July 4th Week

The Healing of Naaman

 

August 1st Week

Aaron’s Rod

St. Mary's Fast: Aug 7-21

August 2nd Week

Wrestling with God

 

August 3rd Week

Jacob Marries Leah and Rachel

Transfiguration Feast: Aug 19

August 4th Week

The Agpeya

Assumption Feast: Aug 22

September 1st Week

St. Mark’s First Entry into Egypt

 

 

The lesson notes outlined above were composed by adopting the curriculum set for Sunday School by the Coptic Orthodox Church Diocese of Southern U.S.A. and adding supplementary references to clarify each lesson. The notes are intended for the exclusive use by Sunday School servants and parents.

 

Return to Main Menu