image001

Sunday School Lesson Schedule

Grade 6

1734 AM

Week

Subject

Church Event

September 2nd Week

Kuzman and Dimyan

Coptic New Year: Sep. 11

September 3rd Week

An Angel delivers Jerusalem from Sennacherib

 

September 4th Week

Building the Temple

Feast of the Cross: Sep 27-29

Filler Lesson

The Lord Appears in the Temple

 

October 1st Week

King Josiah and the Repair of the Temple

 

October 2nd Week

Elijah Restoring the Widowís Son to Life

 

October 3rd Week

Nehemiah & Rebuilding Jerusalemís Walls

 

October 4th Week

Ezra The Priest

 

November 1st Week

Repentance - Moses the Black

 

November 2nd Week

Jesus Heals Blind Bartimaeus

 

November 3rd Week

Jesus Heals a Paralytic

 

November 4th Week

The Great Flood - the Ark of Noah

Nativity Fast: Nov 25

December 1st Week

St. John Chrysostom

 

December 2nd Week

Jacob And Esau - Begging for Blessing

Virginís Temple Entry: Dec 12

December 3rd Week

Jacob Works with Uncle Laban

 

December 4th Week

Jacob Loses His Son Joseph

 

Filler Lesson

Why Christ is Incarnated

 

January 1st Week

Simon the Elder and Prophetess Anna

Nativity Feast: Jan 7

January 2nd Week

Epiphany - Baptism

Circumcision Feast: Jan 14

January 3rd Week

The Wedding at Cana in Galilee

Epiphany Feast: Jan 19

January 4th Week

Maximus and Domatius

Miracle in Cana: Jan 21

February 1st Week

Gideon (Part I)

Jonah Fast & Feast:  Jan 29-Feb 1

February 2nd Week

Gideon (Part II)

Pre-Lent Sunday

February 3rd Week

Fasting - Esther

Sunday of the Kingdom of God

February 4th Week

Offering of Isaac

Temptation Sunday

March 1st Week

Confession

Sunday of the Prodigal Son

March 2nd Week

Talents - Rewarding the Hardworking Man

Samaritan Sunday

March 3rd Week

Christ Washes His Disciplesí Feet

Sunday of the Paralytic

March 4th Week

Holy Week

Baptismal Sunday

Filler Lesson

No Lesson Scheduled

Palm Sunday: April 1

April 1st Week

No Lesson Scheduled

Easter Sunday: April 8

April 2nd Week

The Lord Appeared while Catching Fish

Thomas Sunday: April 15

April 3rd Week

St. George the Martyr

 

April 4th Week

St. Markís Feast

 

May 1st Week

TV and the Internet

 

May 2nd Week

The Angel Saves Lot from Sodom

Ascension Feast: May 17

May 3rd Week

Treating Others Well - Abigail and David

 

May 4th Week

The Child Jesus Enters the Temple

Pentecost Feast: May 27

June 1st Week

Endurance and Patience - Job

Apostles' Fast: May 28 - July 11

June 2nd Week

Serving Others - The Good Samaritan  

 

June 3rd Week

Saint Marina

 

June 4th Week

Receiving Holy Communion

 

Filler Lesson

The Book of Tobias

 

July 1st Week

Joseph in Egypt

 

July 2nd Week

Revelation of John & Heavenly Jerusalem

Apostles' Feast: July 12

July 3rd Week

St. Stephen

 

July 4th Week

Anba Bishoy

 

August 1st Week

Anba Arsanius and the Beans

St. Mary's Fast: Aug 7-21

August 2nd Week

How to Develop Spiritual Habits

 

August 3rd Week

The Miracle of the Church in Atreeb

Transfiguration Feast: Aug 19

August 4th Week

St. Dimyana the Martyr

Assumption Feast: Aug 22

September 1st Week

Athanasius and the World Against Him

 

 

The lesson notes outlined above were composed by adopting the curriculum set for Sunday School by the Coptic Orthodox Church Diocese of Southern U.S.A. and adding supplementary references to clarify each lesson. The notes are intended for the exclusive use by Sunday School servants and parents.

 

Return to Main Menu