Sunday School Lesson Schedule

Kindergarten

1734 AM

Week

Subject

Church Event

September 2nd Week

El Nayrouz

Coptic New Year: Sep. 11

September 3rd Week

The Cross

 

September 4th Week

How the World Began

Feast of the Cross: Sep 27-29

Filler Lesson

God Calls Sleepy Samuel

 

October 1st Week

God Creates Adam and Eve

 

October 2nd Week

Noah’s Ark

 

October 3rd Week

Old Sarah Gets a Baby

 

October 4th Week

Jacob’s Dream

 

November 1st Week

Rebecca and Isaac

 

November 2nd Week

Jacob and Esau

 

November 3rd Week

Joseph and the King’s Dream

 

November 4th Week

Baby Moses

Nativity Fast: Nov 25

December 1st Week

Crossing the Sea

 

December 2nd Week

The Ark of Covenant

Virgin’s Temple Entry: Dec 12

December 3rd Week

St. Mary and the Angel

 

December 4th Week

St. Mary Visits St. Elizabeth

 

Filler Lesson

Christ is Born

 

January 1st Week

The Shepherds and the Wise Men

Nativity Feast: Jan 7

January 2nd Week

Jesus Obeys His Parents

Circumcision Feast: Jan 14

January 3rd Week

Epiphany

Epiphany Feast: Jan 19

January 4th Week

Jonah in the Ship

Miracle in Cana: Jan 21

February 1st Week

Jonah in the Fish

Jonah Fast & Feast:  Jan 29-Feb 1

February 2nd Week

The Twelve Special Friends

Pre-Lent Sunday

February 3rd Week

Peter Walks on Water

Sunday of the Kingdom of God

February 4th Week

The Paralytic Man

Temptation Sunday

March 1st Week

The Lost Sheep

Sunday of the Prodigal Son

March 2nd Week

The Great Party

Samaritan Sunday

March 3rd Week

Lost and Found

Sunday of the Paralytic

March 4th Week

The Children Receive Jesus on Palm Sunday

Baptismal Sunday

Filler Lesson

No Lesson Scheduled

Palm Sunday: April 1

April 1st Week

No Lesson Scheduled

Easter Sunday: April 8

April 2nd Week

The Happiest Day

Thomas Sunday: April 15

April 3rd Week

Jesus and St. Thomas

 

April 4th Week

House on the Rock

 

May 1st Week

Angels

 

May 2nd Week

Jesus Appears to St. Paul

Ascension Feast: May 17

May 3rd Week

Ascension

 

May 4th Week

Pentecost

Pentecost Feast: May 27

June 1st Week

Elijah and the Raven

Apostles' Fast: May 28 - July 11

June 2nd Week

David and Goliath

 

June 3rd Week

Daniel in the Lion’s Den

 

June 4th Week

Elijah And The Widow

 

Filler Lesson

The Rod of Aaron

 

July 1st Week

Balaam and the Donkey

 

July 2nd Week

St. Peter’s  First Miracle

Apostles' Feast: July 12

July 3rd Week

The Sheet Full of Animals

 

July 4th Week

Say “Thank You”

 

August 1st Week

The Holy Family in Egypt

St. Mary's Fast: Aug 7-21

August 2nd Week

The Fish with the Money

 

August 3rd Week

St. Mary and the Mountain

Transfiguration Feast: Aug 19

August 4th Week

The Angel Sets St. Peter Free

Assumption Feast: Aug 22

September 1st Week

The Fig Tree

 

 

The lesson notes outlined above were composed by adopting the curriculum set for Sunday School by the Coptic Orthodox Church Diocese of Southern U.S.A. and adding supplementary references to clarify each lesson. The notes are intended for the exclusive use by Sunday School servants and parents.

Memorization Assignments for Kindergarten:

    • The Lord's Prayer

Return to Main Menu